Carrier Ethernet APAC Awards 2012

The Carrier Ethernet Awards APAC represent a mark of prestige in the industry, both in the APAC region and beyond.

The awards recognise excellence and leadership in the development, marketing and delivery of Carrier Ethernet Services, and provides a showcase for the achievements of solution providers (and NEW for 2012 – one service provider category) in the Carrier Ethernet market.

The winners will be announced during an evening reception in Hong Kong on the 4th December, accompanied by a spectacular Lion Dance performance courtesy of the Hong Kong Tourism Board.

The Awards shortlist, by category, is as follows:

Carrier Ethernet APAC 2012 Awards Shortlist

Category 1: Best Carrier Ethernet Demarcation Product
This category will be awarded to the company who has provided the most innovative Carrier Ethernet
Demarcation Product between the service provider and customer networks.

Alcatel-Lucent – 7210 Service Access Switch-D
MRV – OptiSwitch® 900 Carrier Ethernet Demarcation Portfolio
RAD Data Communications – MiNID Ethernet Demarcation SFP
Raisecom – ISCOM RAX711

Category 2: Best Carrier Ethernet Aggregation Product
This category will be awarded to the company who has provided the most effective Carrier Ethernet Aggregation Product reducing the service providers’ costs whilst delivering greatest value to the end customers.

BTI – BTI 7000 Platform
Cisco – ASR 903 series Aggregation Services Router
RAD Data Communications – ETX-5300A Ethernet Service Aggregation Platform
Raisecom – ISCOM2924GF

Category 3: Best Carrier Ethernet Core Product
This category will be awarded to the company who has provided the most effective Carrier Ethernet Core
Product enabling the effective provisioning and dynamic bandwidth control of high-capacity services.

Alcatel-Lucent – 7950 Extensible Routing System (XRS)
BTI – BTI 7000 Platform
Cisco – ASR 9922

Category 4: Best Carrier Ethernet Mobile Backhaul Product

This category will be awarded to the company who has provided the most effective Carrier Ethernet Mobile
Backhaul Product supporting the explosion in mobile data rates and services.

Alcatel-Lucent – 7705 Service Aggregation Router (7705 SAR)
BTI – Service Access 810
Cisco – ASR 901
Vitesse – Vitesse Semiconductor

Category 5: Best Carrier Ethernet Test & Measurement Solution
This category will be awarded to the company whose solution best verifies the performance of Carrier Ethernet networks under real world conditions and as such enables service providers to meet the growing end user demand for higher bandwidth.

EXFO – FTB-880 NetBlazer
Raisecom – ISCOM RAX711 Ethernet Demarcation Device

Category 6: Best Carrier Ethernet Cloud Access and Cloud Infrastructure Solution
This category will be awarded to the company, who has the best solution delivering scalability, reliability,
performance & ROI.

Alcatel-Lucent – ALU Data Centre Connect (DCC) and Cloud infrastructure
Ciena – 3930 Service Delivery Switch
MRV – OptiSwitch® 900 Carrier Ethernet Demarcation Portfolio
Raisecom – Demarcation Device ISCOM RAX711

Category 7: Best APAC Carrier Ethernet Service Provider Innovator
This category is open to service providers active in the APAC region that are spearheading the growth and
development of Carrier Ethernet Services.

Hutchison Telecom – HGC/ AMS-IX Hong Kong, Broadcasting service, IPX service
PLDT – PLDT’s Metro Ethernet Service Portfolio
PTCL
SingTel – SingTel ConnectPlus
TATA Communications – WAN Ethernet

Good luck to all our shortlisted companies, and we hope to be celebrating with you in Hong Kong in December!

Speaking Enquiries

Carl Smith Tel: +44 (20) 755 19633

Sponsorship & Exhibition Enquiries

James Bull Tel: +44 (20) 701 75609

Marketing/Press Enquiries

Shweta Vaswani Tel: +44 (20) 701 76894

Conference Registrations

IIR Customer Services Tel: +44 (0)20 7017 7483